WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to Wairaka Land Company (“WLC”, “we”, “us” or “our”). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we may collect, use and disclose your personal information when you provide it to us, including in relation to any interaction we have with you on our website.

This Policy may change at any time and we will tell you about any changes by posting an updated policy on our website. These changes will take effect from the date we post it, so please ensure you review our Policy when visiting our website.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When you visit our website, you may provide us with two types of information: personal information that you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis, and website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you (and others) browse our website.

By visiting the website, you authorise us to collect, retain and use your personal information according to the Policy.

Personal information you choose to provide

We may request that you voluntarily supply us with personal information, including your email address, postal address, home or work telephone number, and other personal information.

We may use the information that you provide us with for purposes such as:

• administering and improving our website and services;
• the day-to-day business of WLC;
• marketing (including direct and indirect marketing of future services and events);
• keeping you up to date with developments in the WLC community, including by way of email or text message; and
• sending you further correspondence that we consider to be useful and necessary.

If you contact us, we may keep a copy of that correspondence.

Website use information

Our website utilises standard technology called “cookies” and web server logs to collect information about how our website is used. Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website and the sites visited just before and just after ours. The information is collected on an aggregate basis. None of this information is associated with you as an individual.

We use website browser software tools, such as cookies and web server logs, to gather information about our website users’ browsing activities in order to improve our website. This information assists us to design and arrange our web pages in the most user-friendly manner and to improve our website to better meet the needs of our users.

Who do we give your information to?

We may use and disclose your information for the purposes we collect it.

We may use and disclose your information for a secondary purpose only if that secondary purpose is directly related to the purpose of the collection.

We may provide your contact details and personal information to carefully selected third parties, such
as our service providers, related companies and development partners. We will only disclose your contact details to those third parties who we reasonably believe provide services or products that may be of interest to you, or who have contracted with us to keep the information confidential, or who are subject to obligations to protect your personal information.

We will disclose your personal information if required under law or as part of the sale or assignment of our business.

How do we protect your information?

We endeavour to store personal information on secure servers and use every security precaution reasonably available to us to maintain the security of your personal information. However, there are risks inherent in storing and transmitting data online. We cannot guarantee that all data sent or stored electronically by us will be secure, and any information you provide to us is at your own risk.

How can you access or correct your information?

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you can request access to, or correction of, your personal information that we hold by contacting us through our Contact Us page at www.wairakalandcompany.nz/contact. We have the ability to access, change and update your personal information, but we cannot do this to aggregated and de-identified data.

Contact us and complaints

If you have any enquiries or complaints about WLC and our policies and procedures relating to our handling of user information (as described in this Policy), please contact us via our Contact Us page at www.wairakalandcompany.nz/contact.

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you can forward your complaint to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner at https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/how-to-complain.